GRAMMY Awards

GRAMMY Awards - Pontik Radio banner

Publicación Original: abril 4, 2022 – Actualizado: abril 4, 2022 por Halley Sequeira

El Grammy Award (originalmente llamado Gramophone Award), o simplemente Grammy, es un premio presentado por la Recording Academy para reconocer los logros en la industria de la música. El trofeo representa un gramófono dorado.

Los Grammy son los primeros premios musicales más importantes de las tres grandes cadenas que se celebran anualmente (entre los American Music Awards en otoño y los Billboard Music Awards en verano). El Grammy se considera uno de los cuatro premios anuales de entretenimiento estadounidenses más importantes, junto con los Premios de la Academia (los “Oscar” por logros cinematográficos), los Premios Emmy (por logros televisivos) y los Premios Tony (por logros teatrales y de Broadway).

La ceremonia anual de premios presenta actuaciones de artistas destacados y la presentación de premios que muestran los logros de los artistas discográficos de la industria. La primera ceremonia de entrega de premios Grammy se llevó a cabo el 4 de mayo de 1959 para honrar los logros musicales de los artistas intérpretes o ejecutantes durante el año 1958. Después de la ceremonia de 2011, la Academia revisó muchas categorías de premios Grammy para 2012.

Tabla de Contenidos

GRAMMY Awards 2022

La 64.ª edición de los Grammy Awards se efectuó el domingo 3 de abril de 2022, en el MGM Grand Garden Arena, ubicado en Las Vegas. Y Trevor Noah fue su anfitrión.

64 edición Grammy Awards 2022

Lista de nominados y ganadores

Grabación del año

  • “I Still Have Faith in You” – ABBA
  • “Freedom” – Jon Batiste
  • “I Get a Kick Out of You” – Tony Bennett and Lady Gaga
  • “Peaches” – Justin Bieber (feat. Daniel Caesar and Giveon
  • “Right on Time” – Brandi Carlile
  • “Kiss Me More” – Doja Cat (feat. SZA)
  • “Happier Than Ever” – Billie Eilish
  • “Montero (Call Me by Your Name)” – Lil Nas X
  • “Drivers License” – Olivia Rodrigo
  • “Leave the Door Open” – Silk Sonic – ganador

Álbum del año

  • We Are – Jon Batiste – ganador
  • Love for Sale – Tony Bennett and Lady Gaga
  • Justice (Triple Chucks Deluxe) – Justin Bieber
  • Planet Her (Deluxe) – Doja Cat
  • Happier Than Ever – Billie Eilish
  • Back of My Mind – H.E.R.
  • Montero – Lil Nas X
  • Sour – Olivia Rodrigo
  • Evermore – Taylor Swift
  • Donda – Kanye West

Jon Batiste - Grammy Awards 2022

Canción del año

  • “Bad Habits” – Fred Gibson, Johnny McDaid and Ed Sheeran, songwriters (Sheeran)
  • “A Beautiful Noise” – Ruby Amanfu, Brandi Carlile, Brandy Clark, Alicia Keys, Hillary Lindsey, Lori McKenna, Linda Perry and Hailey Whitters, songwriters (Keys and Carlile)
  • “Drivers License” – Daniel Nigro and Olivia Rodrigo, songwriters (Rodrigo)
  • “Fight for You” – Dernst Emile II, H.E.R. and Tiara Thomas, songwriters (H.E.R.)
  • “Happier Than Ever” – Billie Eilish and Finneas O’Connell, songwriters (Eilish)
  • “Kiss Me More” – Rogét Chahayed, Amala Zandile Dlamini, Lukasz Gottwald, Carter Lang, Gerard A. Powell II, Solána Rowe and David Sprecher, songwriters (Doja Cat featuring SZA)
  • “Leave the Door Open” – Brandon Anderson, Christopher Brody Brown, Dernst Emile II and Bruno Mars, songwriters (Silk Sonic) – ganadora
  • “Montero (Call Me by Your Name)” – Denzel Baptiste, David Biral, Omer Fedi, Montero Hill and Roy Lenzo, songwriters (Lil Nas X)
  • “Peaches” – Louis Bell, Justin Bieber, Giveon Dezmann Evans, Bernard Harvey, Felisha “Fury” King, Matthew Sean Leon, Luis Manuel Martinez Jr., Aaron Simmonds, Ashton Simmonds, Andrew Wotman and Keavan Yazdani, songwriters (Bieber featuring Daniel Caesar and Giveon)
  • “Right on Time” – Brandi Carlile, Dave Cobb, Phil Hanseroth and Tim Hanseroth, songwriters (Carlile)

Nuevo artista

  • Arooj Aftab
  • Jimmie Allen
  • Baby Keem
  • Finneas
  • Glass Animals
  • Japanese Breakfast
  • The Kid Laroi
  • Arlo Parks
  • Olivia Rodrigo – ganadora
  • Saweetie

Olivia Rodrigo 64th Grammy Awards

Pop

Best Pop Solo Performance

  • “Anyone” – Justin Bieber
  • “Right on Time” – Brandi Carlile
  • “Happier Than Ever” – Billie Eilish
  • “Positions” – Ariana Grande
  • “Drivers License” – Olivia Rodrigo – ganadora

Best Pop Duo / Group Performance

  • “I Get a Kick Out of You” – Tony Bennett and Lady Gaga
  • “Lonely” – Justin Bieber and Benny Blanco
  • “Butter” – BTS
  • “Higher Power” – Coldplay
  • “Kiss Me More” – Doja Cat featuring SZA – ganadoras

Doja Cat & SZA - Grammy Awards 2022

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

  • Love for Sale – Tony Bennett and Lady Gaga  Love for Sale – Tony Bennett and Lady Gaga
  • Til We Meet Again (Live) – Norah Jones
  • A Tori Kelly Christmas – Tori Kelly
  • Ledisi Sings Nina – Ledisi
  • That’s Life – Willie Nelson
  • A Holly Dolly Christmas – Dolly Parton

Best Pop Vocal Album

  • Justice (Triple Chucks Deluxe) – Justin Bieber
  • Planet Her (Deluxe) – Doja Cat
  • Happier Than Ever – Billie Eilish
  • Positions – Ariana Grande
  • Sour – Olivia Rodrigo – ganadora

Dance/Electronic music

Best Dance / Electronic Recording

  • “Hero” – Afrojack and David Guetta (Afrojack, David Guetta, Kuk Harrell and Stargate, producers; Elio Debets, mixer).
  • “Loom” – Ólafur Arnalds featuring Bonobo (Ólafur Arnalds and Simon Green, producers; Ólafur Arnalds, mixer).
  • “Before” – James Blake (James Blake and Dom Maker, producers; James Blake, mixer
  • “Heartbreak” – Bonobo and Totally Enormous Extinct Dinosaurs (Simon Green and Orlando Higginbottom, producers; Simon Green and Orlando Higginbottom, mixers).
  • “You Can Do It” – Caribou (Dan Snaith, producer; David Wrench, mixer).
  • “Alive” – Rüfüs Du Sol (Jason Evigan and Rüfüs Du Sol, producers; Cassian Stewart-Kasimba, mixer). – ganador
  • “The Business” – Tiësto (Hightower, Julia Karlsson and Tiësto, producers; Tiësto, mixer).

Best Dance / Electronic Album

  • Subconsciously – Black Coffee – ganador
  • Fallen Embers – Illenium
  • Music Is the Weapon (Reloaded) – Major Lazer
  • Shockwave – Marshmello
  • Free Love – Sylvan Esso
  • Judgement – Ten City

Contemporary Instrumental music

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album

  • Double Dealin – Randy Brecker and Eric Marienthal
  • The Garden – Rachel Eckroth
  • Tree Falls – Taylor Eigsti – ganador
  • At Blue Note Tokyo – Steve Gadd Band
  • Deep: The Baritone Sessions, Vol. 2 – Mark Lettieri

Rock

Best Rock Performance

  • “Shot in the Dark” – AC/DC
  • “Know You Better” (Live from Capitol Studio A) – Black Pumas
  • “Nothing Compares 2 U” – Chris Cornell
  • “Ohms” – Deftones
  • “Making a Fire” – Foo Fighters – ganadores

Best Metal Performance

  • “Genesis” – Deftones
  • “The Alien” – Dream Theater – ganadores
  • “Amazonia” – Gojira
  • “Pushing the Tides” – Mastodon
  • “The Triumph of King Freak (A Crypt of Preservation and Superstition)” – Rob Zombie

Best Rock Song

  • “All My Favorite Songs” – Rivers Cuomo, Ashley Gorley, Ben Johnson and Ilsey Juber, songwriters (Weezer).
  • “The Bandit” – Caleb Followill, Jared Followill, Matthew Followill and Nathan Followill, songwriters (Kings Of Leon).
  • “Distance” – Wolfgang Van Halen, songwriter (Mammoth WVH).
  • “Find My Way” – Paul McCartney, songwriter (Paul McCartney).
  • “Waiting on a War” – Dave Grohl, Taylor Hawkins, Rami Jaffee, Nate Mendel, Chris Shiflett and Pat Smear, songwriters (Foo Fighters). – ganadores

Best Rock Album

  • Power Up – AC/DC
  • Capitol Cuts – Live from Studio A – Black Pumas
  • No One Sings Like You Anymore, Vol. 1 – Chris Cornell
  • Medicine at Midnight – Foo Fighters – ganadores
  • McCartney III – Paul McCartney

Alternative

Best Alternative Music Album

  • Shore – Fleet Foxes
  • If I Can’t Have Love, I Want Power – Halsey
  • Jubilee – Japanese Breakfast
  • Collapsed in Sunbeams – Arlo Parks
  • Daddy’s Home – St. Vincent – ganador

R&B

Best R&B Performance

  • “Lost You” – Snoh Aalegra
  • “Peaches” – Justin Bieber featuring Daniel Caesar and Giveon
  • “Damage” – H.E.R.
  • “Leave the Door Open” – Silk Sonic – ganador
  • “Pick Up Your Feelings” – Jazmine Sullivan – ganadora

Best Traditional R&B Performance

  • “I Need You” – Jon Batiste
  • “Bring It On Home to Me” – BJ the Chicago Kid, PJ Morton and Kenyon Dixon featuring Charlie Bereal
  • “Born Again” – Leon Bridges featuring Robert Glasper
  • “Fight for You” – H.E.R. – ganadora
  • “How Much Can a Heart Take” – Lucky Daye featuring Yebba

Best R&B Song

  • “Damage” – Anthony Clemons Jr., Jeff Gitelman, H.E.R., Carl McCormick and Tiara Thomas, songwriters (H.E.R.).
  • “Good Days” – Jacob Collier, Carter Lang, Carlos Munoz, Solána Rowe and Christopher Ruelas, songwriters (SZA).
  • “Heartbreak Anniversary” – Giveon Evans, Maneesh, Sevn Thomas and Varren Wade, songwriters (Giveon).
  • “Leave the Door Open” – Brandon Anderson, Christopher Brody Brown, Dernst Emile II and Bruno Mars, songwriters (Silk Sonic). – ganadora
  • “Pick Up Your Feelings” – Denisia “Blue June” Andrews, Audra Mae Butts, Kyle Coleman, Brittany “Chi” Coney, Michael Holmes and Jazmine Sullivan, songwriters (Jazmine Sullivan).

Best Progressive R&B Album

  • New Light – Eric Bellinger
  • Something To Say – Cory Henry
  • Mood Valiant – Hiatus Kaiyote
  • Table for Two – Lucky Daye – ganador
  • Dinner Party: Dessert – Terrace Martin, Robert Glasper, 9th Wonder and Kamasi Washington
  • Studying Abroad: Extended Stay – Masego

Best R&B Album

  • Temporary Highs in the Violet Skies – Snoh Aalegra
  • We Are – Jon Batiste
  • Gold-Diggers Sound – Leon Bridges
  • Back of My Mind – H.E.R.
  • Heaux Tales – Jazmine Sullivan – ganadora

Rap

Best Rap Performance

  • “Family Ties” – Baby Keem featuring Kendrick Lamar – ganadores
  • “Up” – Cardi B
  • “My Life” – J. Cole featuring 21 Savage and Morray
  • “Thot Shit” – Megan Thee Stallion

Best Melodic Rap Performance

  • “Pride Is the Devil” – J. Cole featuring Lil Baby
  • “Need to Know” – Doja Cat
  • “Industry Baby” – Lil Nas X featuring Jack Harlow
  • “WusYaName” – Tyler, the Creator featuring Youngboy Never Broke Again and Ty Dolla Sign
  • “Hurricane” – Kanye West featuring the Weeknd and Lil Baby – ganadores

Best Rap Song

  • “Bath Salts” – Shawn Carter, Kasseem Dean, Michael Forno, Nasir Jones and Earl Simmons, songwriters (DMX featuring Jay-Z and Nas).
  • “Best Friend” – Amala Zandile Dlamini, Lukasz Gottwald, Randall Avery Hammers, Diamonté Harper, Asia Smith, Theron Thomas and Rocco Valdes, songwriters (Saweetie featuring Doja Cat).
  • “Family Ties” – Roshwita Larisha Bacha, Hykeem Carter, Tobias Dekker, Colin Franken, Jasper Harris, Kendrick Lamar, Ronald Latour and Dominik Patrzek, songwriters (Baby Keem featuring Kendrick Lamar).
  • “Jail” – Dwayne Abernathy, Jr., Shawn Carter, Raul Cubina, Michael Dean, Charles M. Njapa, Sean Solymar, Kanye West and Mark Williams, songwriters (Kanye West featuring Jay-Z). – gandores
  • “My Life” – Shéyaa Bin Abraham-Joseph and Jermaine Cole, songwriters (J. Cole featuring 21 Savage and Morray).

Best Rap Album

  • The Off-Season – J. Cole
  • King’s Disease II – Nas
  • Call Me If You Get Lost – Tyler, the Creator – ganador
  • Donda – Kanye West
  • Certified Lover Boy – Drake*

Country

Best Country Solo Performance

  • “Forever After All” – Luke Combs
  • “Remember Her Name” – Mickey Guyton
  • “All I Do Is Drive” – Jason Isbell
  • “Camera Roll” – Kacey Musgraves
  • “You Should Probably Leave” – Chris Stapleton – ganador

Best Country Duo / Group Performance

  • “If I Didn’t Love You” – Jason Aldean and Carrie Underwood
  • “Younger Me” – Brothers Osborne – ganadores
  • “Glad You Exist” – Dan + Shay
  • “Chasing After You” – Ryan Hurd and Maren Morris
  • “Drunk (And I Don’t Wanna Go Home)” – Elle King and Miranda Lambert

Best Country Song

  • “Better Than We Found It” – Jessie Jo Dillon, Maren Morris, Jimmy Robbins and Laura Veltz, songwriters (Maren Morris).
  • “Camera Roll” – Ian Fitchuk, Kacey Musgraves and Daniel Tashian, songwriters (Kacey Musgraves).
  • “Cold” – Dave Cobb, J.T. Cure, Derek Mixon and Chris Stapleton, songwriters (Chris Stapleton). – ganadores
  • “Country Again” – Zach Crowell, Ashley Gorley and Thomas Rhett, songwriters (Thomas Rhett).
  • “Fancy Like” – Cameron Bartolini, Walker Hayes, Josh Jenkins and Shane Stevens, songwriters (Walker Hayes).
  • “Remember Her Name” – Mickey Guyton, Blake Hubbard, Jarrod Ingram and Parker Welling, songwriters (Mickey Guyton).

Best Country Album

  • Skeletons – Brothers Osborne
  • Remember Her Name – Mickey Guyton
  • The Marfa Tapes – Miranda Lambert, Jon Randall and Jack Ingram
  • The Ballad of Dood and Juanita – Sturgill Simpson
  • Starting Over – Chris Stapleton – ganador

New Age

Best New Age Album

  • Brothers – Will Ackerman, Jeff Oster and Tom Eaton
  • Divine Tides – Stewart Copeland and Ricky Kej – ganadores
  • Pangaea – Wouter Kellerman and David Arkenstone
  • Night + Day – Opium Moon
  • Pieces of Forever – Laura Sullivan

Jazz

Best Improvised Jazz Solo

  • “Sackodougou” – Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah
  • “Kick Those Feet” – Kenny Barron
  • “Bigger Than Us” – Jon Batiste
  • “Absence” – Terence Blanchard
  • “Humpty Dumpty (Set 2)” – Chick Corea – ganador

Best Jazz Vocal Album

  • Generations – The Baylor Project
  • SuperBlue – Kurt Elling and Charlie Hunter
  • Time Traveler – Nnenna Freelon
  • Flor – Gretchen Parlato
  • Songwrights Apothecary Lab – Esperanza Spalding – ganadora

Best Jazz Instrumental Album

  • Jazz Selections: Music from and Inspired by Soul – Jon Batiste
  • Absence – Terence Blanchard featuring the E Collective and the Turtle Island Quartet
  • Skyline – Ron Carter, Jack DeJohnette and Gonzalo Rubalcaba – ganadores
  • Akoustic Band Live – Chick Corea, John Patitucci and Dave Weckl
  • Side-Eye NYC (V1.IV) – Pat Metheny

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

  • Live at Birdland! – The Count Basie Orchestra directed by Scotty Barnhart
  • Dear Love – Jazzmeia Horn and her Noble Force
  • For Jimmy, Wes and Oliver – Christian McBride Big Band – ganadores
  • Swirling – Sun Ra Arkestra
  • Jackets XL – Yellowjackets + WDR Big Band

Best Latin Jazz Album

  • Mirror Mirror – Eliane Elias with Chick Corea and Chucho Valdés – ganadores
  • The South Bronx Story – Carlos Henriquez
  • Virtual Birdland – Arturo O’Farrill and the Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra
  • Transparency – Dafnis Prieto Sextet
  • El Arte del Bolero – Miguel Zenón and Luis Perdomo

Gospel / Contemporary Christian music

Best Gospel Performance / Song

  • “Voice of God” – Dante Bowe featuring Steffany Gretzinger and Chandler Moore (Dante Bowe, Tywan Mack, Jeff Schneeweis and Mitch Wong, songwriters).
  • “Joyful” – Dante Bowe (Dante Bowe and Ben Schofield, songwriters).
  • “Help” – Anthony Brown & Group Therapy (Anthony Brown and Darryl Woodson, songwriters).
  • “Never Lost” – CeCe Winans (Chris Brown, Steven Furtick and Tiffany Hammer, songwriters). – ganadores
  • “Wait on You” – Elevation Worship and Maverick City Music (Dante Bowe, Chris Brown, Steven Furtick, Tiffany Hudson, Brandon Lake and Chandler Moore, songwriters).

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance / Song

  • “We Win” – Kirk Franklin and Lil Baby (Kirk Franklin, Dominique Jones, Cynthia Nunn and Justin Smith, songwriters).
  • “Hold Us Together” (Hope Mix) – H.E.R. and Tauren Wells (Josiah Bassey, Dernst Emile and H.E.R., songwriters).
  • “Man of Your Word” – Chandler Moore and KJ Scriven (Jonathan Jay, Nathan Jess and Chandler Moore, songwriters).
  • “Believe for It” – CeCe Winans (Dwan Hill, Kyle Lee, CeCe Winans and Mitch Wong, songwriters). – ganadores
  • “Jireh” – Elevation Worship and Maverick City Music featuring Chandler Moore and Naomi Raine (Chris Brown, Steven Furtick, Chandler Moore and Naomi Raine, songwriters).

Best Gospel Album

  • Changing Your Story – Jekalyn Carr
  • Royalty: Live at the Ryman – Tasha Cobbs Leonard
  • Jubilee: Juneteenth Edition – Maverick City Music
  • Jonny X Mali: Live in LA – Jonathan McReynolds and Mali Music
  • Believe for It – CeCe Winans – ganador

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

  • No Stranger – Natalie Grant
  • Feels Like Home Vol. 2 – Israel and New Breed
  • The Blessing (Live) – Kari Jobe
  • Citizen of Heaven (Live) – Tauren Wells
  • Old Church Basement – Elevation Worship and Maverick City Music – ganadores

Best Roots Gospel Album

  • Alone with My Faith – Harry Connick Jr.
  • That’s Gospel, Brother – Gaither Vocal Band
  • Keeping On – Ernie Haase & Signature Sound
  • Songs for the Times – The Isaacs
  • My Savior – Carrie Underwood – ganadora

Latin

Best Latin Pop Album

  • Vértigo – Pablo Alborán
  • Mis Amores – Paula Arenas
  • Hecho a la Antigua – Ricardo Arjona
  • Mis Manos – Camilo
  • Mendó – Alex Cuba – ganador
  • Revelación – Selena Gomez

Best Música Urbana Album

  • Afrodisíaco – Rauw Alejandro
  • El Último Tour Del Mundo – Bad Bunny – ganador
  • Jose – J Balvin
  • KG0516 – Karol G
  • Sin Miedo (del Amor y Otros Demonios) – Kali Uchis

Best Latin Rock or Alternative Album

  • Deja – Bomba Estéreo
  • Mira Lo Que Me Hiciste Hacer (Deluxe Edition) – Diamante Eléctrico
  • Origen – Juanes – ganador
  • Calambre – Nathy Peluso
  • El Madrileño – C. Tangana
  • Sonidos de Karmática Resonancia – Zoé

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)

  • Antología de la Musica Ranchera, Vol. 2 – Aida Cuevas A Mis 80's – Vicente Fernández
  • A Mis 80’s – Vicente Fernández – ganador
  • Seis – Mon Laferte
  • Un Canto por México, Vol. 2 – Natalia Lafourcade
  • Ayayay! (Súper Deluxe) – Christian Nodal

Best Tropical Latin Album

  • Salswing! – Rubén Blades y Roberto Delgado & Orquesta – ganadores
  • En Cuarentena – El Gran Combo de Puerto Rico
  • Sin Salsa No Hay Paraíso – Aymée Nuviola
  • Colegas – Gilberto Santa Rosa
  • Live in Peru – Tony Succar

American Roots

Best American Roots Performance

  • “Cry” – Jon Batiste – ganador
  • “Love and Regret” – Billy Strings
  • “I Wish I Knew How It Would Feel to Be Free” – The Blind Boys Of Alabama and Béla Fleck
  • “Same Devil” – Brandy Clark featuring Brandi Carlile
  • “Nightflyer” – Allison Russell

Best American Roots Song

  • “Avalon” – Rhiannon Giddens, Justin Robinson and Francesco Turrisi, songwriters (Rhiannon Giddens with Francesco Turrisi).
  • “Bored” – Linda Chorney, songwriter (Linda Chorney).
  • “Call Me a Fool” – Valerie June, songwriter (Valerie June featuring Carla Thomas).
  • “Cry” – Jon Batiste and Steve McEwan, songwriters (Jon Batiste). – ganadores
  • “Diamond Studded Shoes” – Dan Auerbach, Natalie Hemby, Aaron Lee Tasjan and Yola, songwriters (Yola).
  • “Nightflyer” – Jeremy Lindsay and Allison Russell, songwriters (Allison Russell).

Best Americana Album

  • Downhill from Everywhere – Jackson Browne
  • Leftover Feelings – John Hiatt with the Jerry Douglas Band
  • Native Sons – Los Lobos – ganadores
  • Outside Child – Allison Russell
  • Stand for Myself – Yola

Best Bluegrass Album

  • Renewal – Billy Strings
  • My Bluegrass Heart – Béla Fleck – ganadora
  • A Tribute to Bill Monroe – The Infamous Stringdusters
  • Cuttin’ Grass, Vol. 1: The Butcher Shoppe Sessions – Sturgill Simpson
  • Music Is What I See – Rhonda Vincent

Best Traditional Blues Album

  • 100 Years of Blues – Elvin Bishop and Charlie Musselwhite
  • Traveler’s Blues – Blues Traveler
  • I Be Trying – Cedric Burnside – ganador
  • Be Ready When I Call You – Guy Davis
  • Take Me Back – Kim Wilson

Best Contemporary Blues Album

  • Delta Kream – The Black Keys featuring Eric Deaton and Kenny Brown
  • Royal Tea – Joe Bonamassa
  • Uncivil War – Shemekia Copeland
  • Fire It Up – Steve Cropper
  • 662 – Christone “Kingfish” Ingram – ganador

Best Folk Album

  • One Night Lonely (Live) – Mary Chapin Carpenter
  • Long Violent History – Tyler Childers
  • Wednesday (Extended Edition) – Madison Cunningham
  • They’re Calling Me Home – Rhiannon Giddens with Francesco Turrisi – ganadores
  • Blue Heron Suite – Sarah Jarosz

Best Regional Roots Music Album

  • Live in New Orleans! – Sean Ardoin and Kreole Rock and Soul
  • Bloodstains & Teardrops – Big Chief Monk Boudreaux
  • My People – Cha Wa
  • Corey Ledet Zydeco – Corey Ledet Zydeco
  • Kau Ka Pe’a – Kalani Pe’a – ganador

Reggae

Best Reggae Album

  • Pamoja − Etana
  • Positive Vibration − Gramps Morgan
  • Live N Livin − Sean Paul
  • Royal − Jesse Royal
  • Beauty in the Silence − SOJA – ganadora
  • 10 − Spice

Global music

Best Global Music Album

  • Voice of Bunbon (Vol. 1) − Rocky Dawuni
  • East West Players Presents: Daniel Ho & Friends Live in Concert − Daniel Ho & Friends
  • Mother Nature − Angélique Kidjo – ganadora
  • Legacy + − Femi Kuti and Made Kuti
  • Made in Lagos (Deluxe Edition) − Wizkid

Angélique Kidjo - Best Global Music Album

Best Global Music Performance

  • “Mohabbat” − Arooj Aftab – ganador
  • “Do Yourself” − Angélique Kidjo and Burna Boy
  • “Pà Pá Pà” − Femi Kuti
  • “Blewu” − Yo-Yo Ma and Angélique Kidjo
  • “Essence” − Wizkid featuring Tems

Children’s

Best Children’s Album

  • Actívate − 123 Andrés
  • All One Tribe − 1 Tribe Collective
  • Black to the Future − Pierce Freelon
  • A Colorful World − Falu – ganador
  • Crayon Kids − Lucky Diaz and the Family Jam Band

Spoken Word

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling)

  • Aftermath − LeVar Burton
  • Carry On: Reflections for a New Generation from John Lewis − Don Cheadle
  • Catching Dreams: Live at Fort Knox Chicago − J. Ivy
  • 8:46 − Dave Chappelle and Amir Sulaiman
  • A Promised Land − Barack Obama

Comedy

Best Comedy Album

  • The Comedy Vaccine – Lavell Crawford
  • Evolution – Chelsea Handler
  • Sincerely Louis CK – Louis C.K.
  • Thanks for Risking Your Life – Lewis Black
  • The Greatest Average American – Nate Bargatze
  • Zero F***s Given – Kevin Hart

Musical Theater

Best Musical Theater Album

  • Andrew Lloyd Webber’s Cinderella – Carrie Hope Fletcher, Ivano Turco, Victoria Hamilton-Barritt and Helen George, principal soloists; Andrew Lloyd Webber, Nick Lloyd Webber and Greg Wells, producers; David Zippel and Andrew Lloyd Webber, composers/lyricists
  • Burt Bacharach and Steven Sater’s Some Lovers – Burt Bacharach, Michael Croiter, Ben Hartman and Steven Sater, producers; Burt Bacharach, composer; Steven Sater, lyricist (World Premier Cast)
  • Girl from the North Country – Simon Hale, Conor McPherson, and Dean Sharenow, producers; Bob Dylan, composer/lyricist (Original Broadway Cast)
  • Les Misérables: The Staged Concert – Michael Ball, Alfie Boe, Carrie Hope Fletcher and Matt Lucas, principal soloists; Cameron Mackintosh, Lee McCutcheon and Stephen Metcalfe, producers; Claude-Michel Schönberg, composer; Alain Boublil, John Caird, Herbert Kretzmer, Jean-Marc Natel and Trevor Nunn, lyricists (2020 Les Misérables Staged Concert)
  • Stephen Schwartz’s Snapshots – Daniel C. Levine, Michael J. Moritz Jr., Bryan Perri and Stephen Schwartz, producers; Stephen Schwartz, composer and lyricist (World Premier Cast)
  • The Unofficial Bridgerton Musical – Emily Bear, producer; Abigail Barlow and Emily Bear, composer and lyricist (Barlow and Bear)

Music for Visual Media

Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media

  • Cruella – Various artists (Craig Gillespie, compilation producer; Susan Jacobs, music supervisor).
  • Dear Evan Hansen – Various artists (Alex Lacamoire, Benj Pasek, Justin Paul and Dan Romer, compilation producers; Jordan Carroll, music supervisor).
  • In the Heights – Various artists (Alex Lacamoire, Lin-Manuel Miranda, Bill Sherman and Greg Wells, compilation producers; Steven Gizicki, music supervisor).
  • One Night in Miami… – Leslie Odom, Jr. and various artists (Nicholai Baxter, compilation producer; Randall Poster, music supervisor).
  • Respect – Jennifer Hudson (Stephen Bray and Jason Michael Webb, compilation producers).
  • Schmigadoon! Episode 1 – Various artists (Doug Besterman, Cinco Paul and Scott M. Riesett, compilation producers).
  • The United States vs. Billie Holiday – Andra Day (Salaam Remi, compilation producer; Lynn Fainchtein, music supervisor).

Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media

  • Bridgerton – Kris Bowers, composer
  • Dune – Hans Zimmer, composer
  • The Mandalorian: Season 2 – Vol. 2 (Chapters 13–16) – Ludwig Göransson, composer
  • The Queen’s Gambit – Carlos Rafael Rivera, composer
  • Soul – Jon Batiste, Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross, composers

Best Song Written for Visual Media

  • “Agatha All Along” (from WandaVision) – Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez (Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez Featuring Kathryn Hahn, Eric Bradley, Greg Whipple, Jasper Randall and Gerald White).
  • “All Eyes on Me” (from Bo Burnham: Inside) – Bo Burnham (Bo Burnham).
  • “All I Know So Far” (from Pink: All I Know So Far) – Alecia Moore, Benj Pasek and Justin Paul (Pink).
  • “Fight For You” (from Judas and the Black Messiah) – Dernst Emile II, H.E.R. and Tiara Thomas (H.E.R.).
  • “Here I Am (Singing My Way Home)” (from Respect) – Jamie Hartman, Jennifer Hudson and Carole King (Jennifer Hudson).
  • “Speak Now” (from One Night in Miami…) – Sam Ashworth and Leslie Odom, Jr. (Leslie Odom, Jr.).

Composing / Arranging

Best Instrumental Composition

  • “Beautiful Is Black” – Brandee Younger, composer (Brandee Younger).
  • “Cat and Mouse” – Tom Nazziola, composer (Tom Nazziola).
  • “Concerto for Orchestra: Finale” – Vince Mendoza, composer (Vince Mendoza and Czech National Symphony Orchestra featuring Antonio Sánchez and Derrick Hodge).
  • “Dreaming in Lions: Dreaming in Lions” – Arturo O’Farrill, composer (Arturo O’Farrill and the Afro Latin Jazz Ensemble).
  • “Eberhard” – Lyle Mays, composer (Lyle Mays)

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella

  • “Chopsticks” – Bill O’Connell, arranger (Richard Baratta).
  • “For the Love of a Princess (From Braveheart) – Robin Smith, arranger (Hauser, London Symphony Orchestra and Robin Smith).
  • “Infinite Love” – Emile Mosseri, arranger (Emile Mosseri).
  • “Meta Knight’s Revenge (From “Kirby Super Star”)” – Charlie Rosen and Jake Silverman, arrangers (The 8-Bit Big Band featuring Button Masher).
  • “The Struggle Within” – Gabriela Quintero and Rodrigo Sanchez, arrangers (Rodrigo y Gabriela).

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals

  • “The Bottom Line” – Ólafur Arnalds, arranger (Ólafur Arnalds and Josin).
  • “A Change is Gonna Come” – Tehillah Alphonso, arranger (Tonality and Alexander Lloyd Blake).
  • “The Christmas Song (Chestnuts Roasting on an Open Fire)” – Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier).
  • “Eleanor Rigby” – Cody Fry, arranger (Cody Fry).
  • “To The Edge of Longing (Edit Version)” – Vince Mendoza, arranger (Vince Mendoza, Czech National Symphony Orchestra and Julia Bullock).

Package, Notes & Historical

Best Recording Package

  • American Jackpot / American Girls – Sarah Dodds and Shauna Dodds, art directors (Reckless Kelly).
  • Carnage – Nick Cave and Tom Hingston, art directors (Nick Cave and Warren Ellis).
  • Pakelang – Li Jheng Han and Yu, Wei, art directors (2nd Generation Falangao Singing Group and the Chairman Crossover Big Band).
  • Serpentine Prison – Dayle Doyle, art director (Matt Berninger).
  • Zeta – Xiao Qing Yang, art director (Soul of Ears).

Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package

  • All Things Must Pass: 50th Anniversary Edition – Darren Evans, Dhani Harrison and Olivia Harrison, art directors (George Harrison).
  • Color Theory – Lordess Foudre and Christopher Leckie, art directors (Soccer Mommy).
  • The Future Bites (Limited Edition Box Set) – Simon Moore and Steven Wilson, art directors (Steven Wilson).
  • 77-81 – Dan Calderwood and Jon King, art directors (Gang of Four).
  • Swimming in Circles – Ramón Coronado and Marshall Rake, art directors (Mac Miller).

Best Album Notes

  • Beethoven: The Last Three Sonatas – Ann-Katrin Zimmermann, album notes writer (Sunwook Kim).
  • The Complete Louis Armstrong Columbia and RCA Victor Studio Sessions 1946-1966 – Ricky Riccardi, album notes writer (Louis Armstrong).
  • Creation Never Sleeps, Creation Never Dies: The Willie Dunn Anthology – Kevin Howes, album notes writer (Willie Dunn).
  • Etching The Voice: Emile Berliner and the First Commercial Gramophone Discs, 1889-1895 – David Giovannoni, Richard Martin and Stephan Puille, album notes writers (Various Artists).
  • The King of Gospel Music: The Life and Music of Reverend James Cleveland – Robert Marovich, album notes writer (Various Artists).

Best Historical Album

  • Beyond The Music: Her Complete RCA Victor Recordings – Robert Russ, compilation producer; Nancy Conforti, Andreas K. Meyer and Jennifer Nulsen, mastering engineers (Marian Anderson).
  • Etching The Voice: Emile Berliner and the First Commercial Gramophone Discs, 1889-1895 – Meagan Hennessey and Richard Martin, compilation producers; Richard Martin, mastering engineer (Various Artists).
  • Excavated Shellac: An Alternate History of the World’s Music – April Ledbetter, Steven Lance Ledbetter and Jonathan Ward, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Various Artists).
  • Joni Mitchell Archives, Vol. 1: The Early Years (1963-1967) – Patrick Milligan and Joni Mitchell, compilation producers; Bernie Grundman, mastering engineer (Joni Mitchell).
  • Sign O’ The Times (Super Deluxe Edition) – Trevor Guy, Michael Howe and Kirk Johnson, compilation producers; Bernie Grundman, mastering engineer (Prince).

Production

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

  • Cinema – Josh Conway, Marvin Figueroa, Josh Gudwin, Neal H Pogue and Ethan Shumaker, engineers; Joe LaPorta, mastering engineer (The Marías).
  • Dawn – Thomas Brenneck, Zach Brown, Elton “L10MixedIt” Chueng, Riccardo Damian, Tom Elmhirst, Jens Jungkurth, Todd Monfalcone, John Rooney and Smino, engineers; Randy Merrill, mastering engineer (Yebba).
  • Hey What – BJ Burton, engineer; BJ Burton, mastering engineer (Low).
  • Love for Sale – Dae Bennett, Josh Coleman and Billy Cumella, engineers; Greg Calbi and Steve Fallone, mastering engineers (Tony Bennett and Lady Gaga).
  • Notes with Attachments – Joseph Lorge and Blake Mills, engineers; Greg Koller, mastering engineer (Pino Palladino and Blake Mills).

Producer of the Year, Non-Classical

  • Jack Antonoff: Chemtrails Over the Country Club (Lana Del Rey), Daddy’s Home (St. Vincent), Gold Rush (Taylor Swift), Sling (Clairo), Solar Power (Lorde), Take the Sadness Out of Saturday Night (Bleachers).
  • Rogét Chahayed: “//Aguardiente y Limón %ᵕ‿‿ᵕ%” (Kali Uchis), “Ain’t S***” (Doja Cat), “Beautiful” (Shelley FKA DRAM), “Blueberry Eyes” (Max featuring Suga of BTS), “Fire in the Sky” (Anderson .Paak), “Kiss Me More” (Doja Cat featuring SZA), “Lazy Susan” (21 Savage with Rich Brian featuring Warren Hue and MaSimWei), “Nitrous” (Joji), “Vibez” (Zayn).
  • Mike Elizondo: “Glow On” (Turnstile), “Good Day” (Twenty One Pilots), Life by Misadventure (Rag’n’Bone Man), “Mercy” (Jonas Brothers), “Mulberry Street” (Twenty One Pilots), “Obviously” (Lake Street Dive), “Repeat” (Grace Vanderwaal), “Taking The Heat” (Joy Oladokun).
  • Hit-Boy: Judas and the Black Messiah: The Inspired Album (Various Artists), King’s Disease II (Nas).
  • Ricky Reed: “//aguardiente y limón%ᵕ‿‿ᵕ%” (Kali Uchis), “Can’t Let You Go” (Terrace Martin featuring Nick Grant), “Damn Bean” (John-Robert), “Don’t Go Yet” (Camila Cabello), “Gold-Diggers Sound” (Leon Bridges), “Piece of You” (Shawn Mendes), “Pushing Away” (Junior Mesa), “Rumors” (Lizzo featuring Cardi B), “Sing” (Jon Batiste).

Best Remixed Recording

  • “Back to Life” (Booker T Kings of Soul satta dub) – Booker T., remixer (Soul II Soul).
  • “Born for Greatness” (Cymek remix) – Spencer Bastin, remixer (Papa Roach).
  • “Constant Craving” (Fashionably Late remix) – Tracy Young, remixer (k.d. lang).
  • “Inside Out” (3scape Drm remix) – 3scape Drm, remixer (Zedd and Griff).
  • “Met Him Last Night” (Dave Audé remix) – Dave Audé, remixer (Demi Lovato feat.  Ariana Grande).
  • “Passenger” (Mike Shinoda remix) – Mike Shinoda, remixer (Deftones).
  • “Talks” (Mura Masa Remix) – Alexander Crossan, remixer (PVA).

Best Immersive Audio Album

  • Alicia – George Massenburg and Eric Schilling, immersive mix engineers; Michael Romanowski, immersive mastering engineer; Ann Mincieli, immersive producer (Alicia Keys).
  • Clique – Jim Anderson and Ulrike Schwarz, immersive mix engineers; Bob Ludwig, immersive mastering engineer; Jim Anderson, immersive producer (Patricia Barber).
  • Fine Line – Greg Penny, immersive mix engineer; Greg Penny, immersive mastering engineer; Greg Penny, immersive producer (Harry Styles).
  • The Future Bites – Jake Fields and Steven Wilson, immersive mix engineers; Bob Ludwig, immersive mastering engineer; Steven Wilson, immersive producer (Steven Wilson).
  • Stille Grender – Morten Lindberg, immersive mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, immersive mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, immersive producer (Anne Karin Sundal-Ask & Det Norske Jentekor).

Best Engineered Album, Classical

  • Archetypes – Jonathan Lackey, Bill Maylone and Dan Nichols, engineers; Bill Maylone, mastering engineer (Sérgio Assad, Clarice Assad and Third Coast Percussion).
  • Beethoven: Cello Sonatas – Hope Amid Tears – Richard King, engineer (Yo-Yo Ma and Emanuel Ax).
  • Beethoven: Symphony No. 9 – Mark Donahue, engineer; Mark Donahue, mastering engineer (Manfred Honeck, Mendelssohn Choir of Pittsburgh and Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra).
  • Chanticleer Sings Christmas – Leslie Ann Jones, engineer (Chanticleer).
  • Mahler: Symphony No. 8, ‘Symphony of a Thousand’ – Alexander Lipay and Dmitriy Lipay, engineers; Alexander Lipay and Dmitriy Lipay, mastering engineers (Gustavo Dudamel, Fernando Malvar-Ruiz, Luke McEndarfer, Robert Istad, Grant Gershon, Los Angeles Children’s Chorus, Los Angeles Master Chorale, National Children’s Chorus, Pacific Chorale and Los Angeles Philharmonic).

Producer of the Year, Classical

  • Blanton Alspaugh: Appear And Inspire (James Franklin and the East Carolina University Chamber Singers), Howells: Requiem (Brian Schmidt and Baylor University A Cappella Choir), Hymns of Kassianí (Alexander Lingas and Cappella Romana), Kyr: In Praise of Music (Joshua Copeland and Antioch Chamber Ensemble), More Honourable Than the Cherubim (Vladimir Gorbik and PaTRAM Institute Male Choir), O’Regan: The Phoenix (Patrick Summers, Thomas Hampson, Chad Shelton, Rihab Chaieb, Lauren Snouffer, Houston Grand Opera and Houston Grand Opera Orchestra), Sheehan: Liturgy Of Saint John Chrysostom (Benedict Sheeha and the Saint Tikhon Choir).
  • Steven Epstein: Bach And Brahms Re-Imagined (Jens Lindemann, James Ehnes and Jon Kimura Parker), Bartók: Quartet No. 3; Beethoven: Op. 59, No. 2; Dvořák: American Quartet (Juilliard String Quartet), Beethoven: Cello Sonatas – Hope Amid Tears (Yo-Yo Ma and Emanuel Ax), Mozart: Piano Concertos Nos. 9 and 17, Arr. For Piano, String Quartet And Double Bass (Alon Goldstein, Alexander Bickard and Fine Arts Quartet), Songs of Comfort and Hope (Yo-Yo Ma and Kathryn Stott).
  • David Frost: Chamber Works By Dmitri Klebanov (ARC Ensemble), Glass: Akhnaten (Karen Kamensek, J’Nai Bridges, Dísella Lárusdóttir, Zachary James, Anthony Roth Costanzo, Metropolitan Opera Chorus and Orchestra), Mon Ami, Mon Amour¿¿ (Matt Haimovitz and Mari Kodama), One Movement Symphonies – Barber, Sibelius, Scriabin (Michael Stern and Kansas City Symphony), Poulenc: Dialogues Des Carmélites (Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Isabel Leonard, Erin Morley, Adrianne Pieczonka, Karita Mattila, Karen Cargill, Metropolitan Opera Chorus and Orchestra), Primavera I – The Wind (Matt Haimovitz), Roots (Randall Goosby and Zhu Wang).
  • Elaine Martone: Archetypes (Sérgio Assad, Clarice Assad and Third Coast Percussion), Beneath the Sky (Zoe Allen and Levi Hernandez), Davis: Family Secrets – Kith & Kin (Timothy Myers, Andrea Edith Moore and Jane Holding), Quest (Elisabeth Remy Johnson), Schubert: Symphony In C Major, ‘The Great’; Krenek: Static & Ecstatic (Franz Welser-Möst and the Cleveland Orchestra).
  • Judith Sherman: Alone Together (Jennifer Koh), Bach & Beyond Part 3 (Jennifer Koh), Bruits (Imani Winds), Eryilmaz: Dances of the Yogurt Maker (Erberk Eryilmaz and Carpe Diem String Quartet), Fantasy – Oppens Plays Kaminsky (Ursula Oppens), Home (Blythe Gaissert), Mendelssohn, Visconti and Golijov (Jasper String Quartet and Jupiter String Quartet), A Schubert Journey (Llŷr Williams), Vers Le Silence – William Bolcom & Frédéric Chopin (Ran Dank).

Classical

Best Orchestral Performance

  • “Adams: My Father Knew Charles Ives; Harmonielehre” – Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor (Nashville Symphony Orchestra)
  • “Beethoven: Symphony No. 9” – Manfred Honeck, conductor (Mendelssohn Choir of Pittsburgh and Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra).
  • “Muhly: Throughline” – Nico Muhly, conductor (San Francisco Symphony).
  • “Price: Symphonies Nos. 1 & 3” – Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor (Philadelphia Orchestra).
  • “Strauss: Also Sprach Zarathustra; Scriabin: The Poem of Ecstasy” – Thomas Dausgaard, conductor (Seattle Symphony Orchestra).

Best Opera Recording

  • “Bartók: Bluebeard’s Castle” – Susanna Mälkki, conductor; Mika Kares and Szilvia Vörös; Robert Suff, producer (Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra).
  • “Glass: Akhnaten” – Karen Kamensek, conductor; J’Nai Bridges, Anthony Roth Costanzo, Zachary James and Dísella Lárusdóttir; David Frost, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus).
  • “Janáček: Cunning Little Vixen” – Simon Rattle, conductor; Sophia Burgos, Lucy Crowe, Gerald Finley, Peter Hoare, Anna Lapkovskaja, Paulina Malefane, Jan Martinik and Hanno Müller-Brachmann; Andrew Cornall, producer (London Symphony Orchestra; London Symphony Chorus and LSO Discovery Voices).
  • “Little: Soldier Songs” – Corrado Rovaris, conductor; Johnathan McCullough; James Darrah and John Toia, producers (The Opera Philadelphia Orchestra).
  • “Poulenc: Dialogues Des Carmélites” – Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor; Karen Cargill, Isabel Leonard, Karita Mattila, Erin Morley and Adrianne Pieczonka; David Frost, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus).

Best Choral Performance

  • “It’s a Long Way” – Matthew Guard, conductor (Jonas Budris, Carrie Cheron, Fiona Gillespie, Nathan Hodgson, Helen Karloski, Enrico Lagasca, Megan Roth, Alissa Ruth Suver and Dana Whiteside; Skylark Vocal Ensemble).
  • “Mahler: Symphony No. 8, Symphony Of A Thousand” – Gustavo Dudamel, conductor; Grant Gershon, Robert Istad, Fernando Malvar-Ruiz and Luke McEndarfer, chorus masters (Leah Crocetto, Mihoko Fujimura, Ryan McKinny, Erin Morley, Tamara Mumford, Simon O’Neill, Morris Robinson and Tamara Wilson; Los Angeles Philharmonic; Los Angeles Children’s Chorus, Los Angeles Master Chorale, National Children’s Chorus and Pacific Chorale).
  • “Rising w/The Crossing” – Donald Nally, conductor (International Contemporary Ensemble and Quicksilver; The Crossing).
  • “Schnittke: Choir Concerto; Three Sacred Hymns; Pärt: Seven Magnificat-Antiphons” – Kaspars Putniņš, conductor; Heli Jürgenson, chorus master (Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir).
  • “Sheehan: Liturgy of Saint John Chrysostom” – Benedict Sheehan, conductor (Michael Hawes, Timothy Parsons and Jason Thoms; The Saint Tikhon Choir).
  • “The Singing Guitar” – Craig Hella Johnson, conductor (Estelí Gomez; Austin Guitar Quartet, Douglas Harvey, Los Angeles Guitar Quartet and Texas Guitar Quartet; Conspirare).

Best Chamber Music / Small Ensemble Performance

  • Adams, John Luther: Lines Made by Walking – JACK Quartet
  • Akiho: Seven Pillars – Sandbox Percussion
  • Archetypes – Sérgio Assad, Clarice Assad and Third Coast Percussion
  • Beethoven: Cello Sonatas – Hope Amid Tears – Yo-Yo Ma and Emanuel Ax
  • Bruits – Imani Winds

Best Classical Instrumental Solo

  • Alone Together – Jennifer Koh
  • An American Mosaic – Simone Dinnerstein
  • Bach: Sonatas & Partitas – Augustin Hadelich
  • Beethoven & Brahms: Violin Concertos – Gil Shaham; Eric Jacobsen, conductor (The Knights)
  • Mak Bach – Mak Grgić

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album

  • Confessions – Laura Strickling; Joy Schreier, pianist.
  • Dreams Of A New Day – Songs By Black Composers – Will Liverman; Paul Sánchez, pianist.
  • Mythologies – Sangeeta Kaur and Hila Plitmann (Virginie D’Avezac De Castera, Lili Haydn, Wouter Kellerman, Nadeem Majdalany, Eru Matsumoto and Emilio D. Miler).
  • Schubert: Winterreise – Joyce DiDonato; Yannick Nézet-Séguin, pianist.
  • Unexpected Shadows – Jamie Barton; Jake Heggie, pianist (Matt Haimovitz).

Best Classical Compendium

  • American Originals – A New World, A New Canon – AGAVE and Reginald L. Mobley; Geoffrey Silver, producer.
  • Berg: Violin Concerto; Seven Early Songs and Three Pieces for Orchestra – Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor; Jack Vad, producer.
  • Cerrone: The Arching Path – Timo Andres and Ian Rosenbaum; Mike Tierney, producer.
  • Plays – Chick Corea; Chick Corea and Birnie Kirsh, producers.
  • Women Warriors – The Voices Of Change – Amy Andersson, conductor; Amy Andersson, Mark Mattson and Lolita Ritmanis, producers.

Best Contemporary Classical Composition

  • “Akiho: Seven Pillars” – Andy Akiho, composer (Sandbox Percussion).
  • “Andriessen: The Only One” – Louis Andriessen, composer (Esa-Pekka Salonen, Nora Fischer and Los Angeles Philharmonic).
  • “Assad, Clarice & Sérgio, Connors, Dillon, Martin & Skidmore: Archetypes” – Clarice Assad, Sérgio Assad, Sean Connors, Robert Dillon, Peter Martin and David Skidmore, composers (Sérgio Assad, Clarice Assad and Third Coast Percussion).
  • “Batiste: Movement 11” – Jon Batiste, composer (Jon Batiste).
  • “Shaw: Narrow Sea” – Caroline Shaw, composer (Dawn Upshaw, Gilbert Kalish and Sō Percussion).

Music Video / Film

Best Music Video

  • “Shot in the Dark” – AC/DC – David Mallet, video director; Dione Orrom, video producer.
  • “Freedom” – Jon Batiste – Alan Ferguson, video director; Alex P. Willson, video producer.
  • “I Get a Kick Out of You” – Tony Bennett and Lady Gaga – Jennifer Lebeau, video director; Danny Bennett, Bobby Campbell and Jennifer Lebeau, video producers.
  • “Peaches” – Justin Bieber featuring Daniel Caesar and Giveon
    • Colin Tilley, video director; Jamee Ranta and Jack Winter, video producers
  • “Happier Than Ever” – Billie Eilish – Billie Eilish, video director; Michelle An, Chelsea Dodson and David Moore, video producers.
  • “Montero (Call Me by Your Name)” – Lil Nas X – Lil Nas X and Tanu Muino, video directors; Frank Borin, Ivanna Borin, Marco De Molina and Saul Levitz, video producers.
  • “Good 4 U” – Olivia Rodrigo – Petra Collins, video director; Christiana Divona, Marissa Ramirez and Tiffany Suh, video producers.

Best Music Film

  • Bo Burnham: Inside – Bo Burnham, Bo Burnham, video director; Josh Senior, video producer.
  • David Byrne’s American Utopia – David Byrne, Spike Lee, video director; David Byrne and Spike Lee, video producers.
  • Happier Than Ever: A Love Letter to Los Angeles – Billie Eilish – Patrick Osborne and Robert Rodriguez, video directors; Michelle An, Chelsea Dodson, Justin Lubliner and Juliet Tierney, video producers.
  • Music, Money, Madness… Jimi Hendrix in Maui – Jimi Hendrix – John McDermott, video director; Janie Hendrix, John McDermott and George Scott, video producers
  • Summer of Soul – Various Artists – Ahmir “Questlove” Thompson, video director; David Dinerstein, Robert Fyvolent and Joseph Patel, video producers.

Grammy Awards 2021 - banner

GRAMMY Awards 2021

La 63. ª edición de los Grammy Awards se efectuó el domingo 14 de marzo del 2021, en el Staples Center, ubicado en Los Ángeles, California. Y contó con la participación de Trevor Noah como su anfitrión.

Los GRAMMY Awards 2021 premiaron las mejores grabaciones, composiciones y artistas en un periodo de elegibilidad comprendido: desde el 1 de septiembre de 2019 al 31 de agosto de 2020.

Para esa oportunidad, la lista de nominaciones fue divulgada desde el 24 de noviembre del 2020, en la Web oficial de los GRAMMY Awards 2021. Y para dar más realce a cada nominación, se contó con la colaboración de varios artistas: Harvey Mason Jr.,Pepe Aguilar, Yemi Alade, Nicola Benedetti, Lauren Daigle, Mickey Guyton, Imogen Heap, Gayle King, Dua Lipa y Sharon Osbourne.

GRAMMY Awards 2021 - Nominados

Categorías generales

Grabación del año

  • “Black Parade” – Beyoncé
  • “Circles” – Post Malone
  • “Colors” – Black Pumas
  • “Don’t Start Now” – Dua Lipa
  • “Everything I Wanted” – Billie Eilish – ganadora
  • “Rockstar” – Roddy Ricch y Dababy
  • “Savage” – Beyoncé y Megan Thee Stallion
  • “Say So” – Doja Cat

Álbum del año

  • Black Pumas (Deluxe Edition) – Black Pumas
  • Chilombo – Jhené Aiko
  • Djesse Vol. 3 – Jacob Collier
  • Everyday Life – Coldplay
  • Folklore – Taylor Swift – ganadora
  • Future Nostalgia – Dua Lipa
  • Hollywood’s Bleeding – Post Malone
  • Women In Music Pt. III – Haim

Canción del año

  • “Black Parade” – Denisia Andrews, Beyoncé, Stephen Bray, Shawn Carter, Brittany Coney, Derek James Dixie, Akil King, Kim “Kaydence” Krysiuk y Rickie “Caso” Tice, compositores (Beyoncé)
  • “The Box” – Samuel Gloade y Rodrick Moore, compositores (Roddy Ricch)
  • “Cardigan”- Aaron Dessner y Taylor Swift, compositores (Taylor Swift)
  • “Circles”- Louis Bell, Adam Feeney, Kaan Gunesberk, Austin Post & Billy Walsh, compositores (Post Malone)
  • “Don’t Start Now”- Caroline Ailin, Ian Kirkpatrick, Dua Lipa y Emily Warren, compositores (Dua Lipa)
  • “Everything I Wanted” – Billie Eilish O’Connell y Finneas O’Connell, compositores (Billie Eilish)
  • “I Can’t Breathe” – Dernst Emile II, H.E.R. y Tiara Thomas, compositores (H.E.R.) – ganadora
  • “If The World Was Ending” – Julia Michaels y JP Saxe, compositores (JP Saxe featuring Julia Michaels)

Artista nueva (o)

  • Phoebe Bridgers
  • Chika
  • Doja Cat
  • D Smoke
  • Ingrid Andress
  • Kaytranada
  • Megan Thee Stallion – ganadora
  • Noah Cyrus

Pop

Best Pop Solo Performance

  • “Yummy” – Justin Bieber
  • “Say so” – Doja Cat
  • “Everything I wanted” – Billie Eilish
  • Don’t start now” – Dua Lipa
  • “Watermelon sugar” – Harry Styles – ganador
  • “Cardigan” – Taylor Swift

Best Pop Duo / Group Performance

  • “Un día” (One day) – J Balvin, Dua Lipa, Bad Bunny & Tainy
  • “Intentions” – Justin Bieber Featuring Quavo
  • “Dynamite” – BTS
  • Rain on me” – Lady Gaga with Ariana Grande – ganadoras
  • “Exile” – Taylor Swift Featuring Bon Iver

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

  • “Blue umbrella” – (Burt Bacharach &) Daniel Tashian
  • “True love: a celebration of Cole Porter” – Harry Connick, Jr.
  • “American Standard” – James Taylor – ganador
  • “Unfollow the rules” – Rufus Wainwright
  • “Judy” – Renée Zellweger

Best Pop Vocal Album

  • “Changes” – Justin Bieber
  • “Chromatica” – Lady Gaga
  • “Future Nostalgia” – Dua Lipa – ganadora
  • “Fine Fine” – Harry Styles
  • “Folklore” – Taylor Swift

Dance / Electronic Music

Best Dance Recording

  • “On my mind” –  Diplo & Sidepiece; Diplo & Sidepiece productores; Luca Pretolesi, mixer
  • “My high” – Disclosure Featuring Aminé & Slowthai;  Guy Lawrence & Howard Lawrence, productores; Guy Lawrence, mixer
  • “The Difference” – Flume Featuring Toro y Moi; Flume, producer; Eric J Dubowsky, mixer
  • “Both of us” – Jayda G, Fred Again. & Jayda G, producers; Fred Again.. & Jayda G, mixers
  • “10%” – Kaytranada Featuring Kali Uchis; Kaytranada, producer; Neal H. Pogue, mixer – ganadores

Best Dance / Electronic Album

  • “Kikc I” – Arca
  • “Planets mad” – Baauer
  • “Energy” – Disclosure
  • “Bubba” – Kaytranada – ganador
  • “Good faith” – Madeon

Contemporary Instrumental Music

11 Best Contemporary Instrumental Album

  • Axiom – Christian Scott Atunde Adjuah
  • Chronology of a dream: Live at the Village Vanguard –  Jon Batiste
  • Take the Stairs – Black Violin
  • Americana – Grégoire Maret, Romain Collin & Bill Frisell
  • Live at the Royal Albert Hall – Snarky Puppy – ganador

Rock

Best Rock Performance

  • Shameika – Fiona Apple – ganadora
  • Not – Big Thief
  • Kyoto – Phoebe Bridgers
  • The Steps – HAIM
  • Stay high – Brittany Howard
  • Daylight – Grace Potter

Best Metal Performance

  • Bum-Rush – Body Count – ganador
  • Underneath – Code Orange
  • The in-between – In This Moment
  • Bloodmoney – Poppy
  • Executioner’s Tax (swing of the Axe) – Live —  Power Trip

Best Rock Song

  • Kyoto – Phoebe Bridgers, Morgan Nagler & Marshall Vore, songwriters (Phoebe Bridgers).
  • Lost in yesterday – Kevin Parker, songwriter (Tame Impala)
  • Not – Adrianne Lenker, songwriter (Big Thief)
  • Shameika – Fiona Apple, songwriter (Fiona Apple)
  • Stay high – Brittany Howard, songwriter (Brittany Howard) – ganadora

Best Rock Album

  • A hero’s death – Fontaines D.C.
  • Kiwanuka – Michael Kiwanuka
  • Daylight – Grace Potter
  • Sound & Fury – Sturgill Simpson
  • The new Abnormal – The Strokes – ganador

Alternative

Best Alternative Music Album

  • Fetch the bolt cutters – Fiona Apple – ganadora
  • Hyperspace – Beck
  • Punisher – Phoebe Bridgers
  • Jaime – Brittany Howard
  • The slow rush – Tame Impala

R&B

Best R&B Performance

  • Lightning & Thunder – Jhené Aiko Featuring John Legend
  • Black parade – Beyoncé – ganadora
  • All I need – Jacob Collier Featuring Mahalia & Ty Dolla $ign
  • Goat head  – Brittany Howard
  • See me – Emily King

Best Traditional R&B Performance

  • Sit on down – The Baylor Project Featuring Jean Baylor & Marcus Baylor
  • Wonder what she thinks of me – Chloe X Halle
  • Let me go – Mykal Kilgore
  • Anything for you – Ledisi – ganadora
  • Distance – Yebba

Best R&B Song

  • Better than I imagine – Robert Glasper, Meshell Ndegeocello & Gabriella Wilson, songwriters (Robert Glasper Featuring H.E.R. & Meshell Ndegeocello) – ganadora.
  • Black parade – Denisia Andrews, Beyoncé, Stephen Bray, Shawn Carter, Brittany Coney, Derek James Dixie, Akil King, Kim “Kaydence” Krysiuk & Rickie “Caso” Tice, songwriters (Beyoncé).
  • Collide – Sam Barsh, Stacey Barthe, Sonyae Elise, Olu Fann, Akil King, Josh Lopez, Kaveh Rastegar & Benedetto Rotondi, songwriters (Tiana Major9 & Earthgang).
  • Do it – Chloe Bailey, Halle Bailey, Anton Kuhl, Victoria Monét, Scott Storch & Vincent Van Den Ende, songwriters (Chloe X Halle).
  • Slow down – Nasri Atweh, Badriia Bourelly, Skip Marley, Ryan Williamson & Gabriella Wilson, songwriters (Skip Marley & H.E.R.).

Best Progressive R&B Album

  • Chilombo – Jhené Aiko
  • Ungodly hour – Chloe X Halle
  • Free Nationals – Free Nationals
  • F*** yo Feelings – Robert Glasper
  • It is what it is – Thundercat – ganador

Best R&B Album

  • Happy 2 be here – Ant Clemons
  • Take time – Giveon
  • To feel love / D O – Luke James
  • Bigger love – John Legend – ganador
  • All rise – Gregory Porter

RAPBest Rap Performance

  • Deep reverence – Big Sean Featuring Nipsey Hussle
  • Bop – DaBaby
  • What’s Poppin -Jack Harlow
  • The bigger picture – Lil Baby
  • Savage – Megan Thee Stallion Featuring Beyoncé – ganadoras
  • Dior – Pop Smoke

Best Melodic Rap Performance

  • Rockstar – DaBaby Featuring Roddy Ricch
  • Laugh now, cry later – Drake Featuring Lil Durk
  • Lockdown – Anderson .Paak – ganador
  • The box – Roddy Ricch
  • Highest in the room – Travis Scott

Best Rap Song

  • The bigger picture – Dominique Jones, Noah Pettigrew & Rai’shaun Williams, songwriters (Lil Baby).
  • The box – Samuel Gloade & Rodrick Moore, songwriters (Roddy Ricch).
  • Laugh now, cry later – Durk Banks, Rogét Chahayed, Aubrey Graham, Daveon Jackson, Ron LaTour & Ryan Martinez, songwriters (Drake Featuring Lil Durk).
  • Rockstar – Jonathan Lyndale Kirk, Ross Joseph Portaro IV & Rodrick Moore, songwriters (DaBaby Featuring Roddy Ricch).
  • Savage – Beyoncé, Shawn Carter, Brittany Hazzard, Derrick Milano, Terius Nash, Megan Pete, Bobby Session Jr., Jordan Kyle Lanier Thorpe & Anthony White, songwriters (Megan Thee Stallion Featuring Beyoncé) – ganadores.
Beyoncé and Megan Thee Stallion accept the Best Rap Performance award for ‘Savage’ onstage during the 63rd Annual GRAMMY Awards. (Photo by Kevin Winter/Getty Images for The Recording Academy)

Best Rap Album

  • Black habits – D Smoke
  • Aalfredo – Freddie Gibbs & The Alchemist
  • A written testimony – Jay Electronica
  • King’s disease – Nas – ganador
  • The Allegory – Royce Da 5’9″

Country

Best Country Solo Performance

  • Stick that in your Country Song – Eric Church
  • Who you thought I was? – Brandy Clark
  • When my Amy prays? – Vince Gill – ganador
  • Black like me – Mickey Guyton
  • Bluebird – Miranda Lambert

Best Country Duo/Group Performance

  • All night – Brothers Osborne
  • 10,000 Hours – Dan + Shay & Justin Bieber – ganadores
  • Ocean – Lady A
  • Sugar coat – Little Big Town
  • Some people do – Old Dominion

Best Country Song

  • Bluebird – Luke Dick, Natalie Hemby & Miranda Lambert, songwriters (Miranda Lambert).
  • The Bones – Maren Morris, Jimmy Robbins & Laura Veltz, songwriters (Maren Morris)
  • Crowded table – Brandi Carlile, Natalie Hemby & Lori McKenna, songwriters (The Highwomen) – ganadoras.
  • More hearts than mine – Ingrid Andress, Sam Ellis & Derrick Southerland, songwriters (Ingrid Andress).
  • Some people do – Jesse Frasure, Shane McAnally, Matthew Ramsey & Thomas Rhett, songwriters (Old Dominion).

Best Country Album

  • Lady like – Ingrid Andress
  • Your life is a record – Brandy Clark
  • Wildcard – Miranda Lambert – ganadora
  • Nightfall – Little Big Town
  • Never will – Ashley McBryde

New Age

Best New Age Album

  • Songs from the Bardo – Laurie Anderson, Tenzin Choegyal & Jesse Paris Smith.
  • Periphery – Priya Darshini
  • Form / Less – Superposition
  • More guitar stories – Jim “Kimo” West – ganador
  • Meditations – Cory Wong & Jon Batiste

Jazz

Best Improvised Jazz Solo

  • Guinevere – Christian Scott Atunde Adjuah, soloist. Track from: Axiom.
  • Pachamama – Regina Carter, soloist. Track from: Ona (Thana Alexa).
  • Celia – Gerald Clayton, soloist.
  • All Blues – Chick Corea, soloist. Track from: Trilogy 2 (Chick Corea, Christian McBride & Brian Blade) – ganador.
  • Moe Honk – Joshua Redman, soloist. Track from: RoundAgain (Redman Mehldau McBride Blade).

Best Jazz Vocal Album

  • Ona – Thana Alexa
  • Secrets are the best stories – Kurt Elling Featuring Danilo Pérez – ganadores
  • Modern ancestors – Carmen Lundy
  • Holy room: live at alte oper – Somi with Frankfurt Radio Big Band
  • What’s the hurry – Kenny Washington

Best Jazz Instrumental Album

  • On the tender spot of every calloused moment – Ambrose Akinmusire
  • Waiting game – Terri Lyne Carrington And Social Science
  • Happening: live at the village vanguard – Gerald Clayton
  • Trilogy 2 – Chick Corea, Christian McBride & Brian Blade – ganadores
  • Roundagain – Redman Mehldau McBride Blade

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

  • Dialogues on race – Gregg August
  • Monk’estra plays John Beasley – John Beasley
  • The intangible between – Orrin Evans and the Captain Black Big Band
  • Songs you like a lot – John Hollenbeck with Theo Bleckmann, Kate McGarry, Gary Versace and the Frankfurt Radio Big Band
  • Data lords – Maria Schneider Orchestra – ganador

Best Latin Jazz Album

  • Tradiciones – Afro-Peruvian Jazz Orchestra
  • Four questions – Arturo O’Farrill & the Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra – ganador
  • City of dreams – Chico Pinheiro
  • Viento y tiempo – live at Blue Note Tokyo – Gonzalo Rubalcaba & Aymée Nuviola
  • Trane’s delight – Poncho Sánchez

Gospel / Contemporary Christian Music

Best Gospel Performance / Song

  • Wonderful is your name – Melvin Crispell III
  • Release (live) – Ricky Dillard Featuring Tiff Joy; David Frazier, songwriter
  • Come together – Rodney “Darkchild” Jerkins Presents: The Good News; Lashawn Daniels, Rodney Jerkins, Lecrae Moore & Jazz Nixon, songwriters.
  • Won’t let go – Travis Greene; Travis Greene, songwriter
  • Movin’ on – Jonathan McReynolds & Mali Music; Darryl L. Howell, Jonathan Caleb – ganador
  • McReynolds, Kortney Jamaal Pollard & Terrell Demetrius Wilson, songwriters.

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance / Song

  • The blessing (Live) – Kari Jobe, Cody Carnes & Elevation Worship; Chris Brown, Cody Carnes, Kari Jobe Carnes & Steven Furtick, songwriters.
  • Sunday morning – Lecrae Featuring Kirk Franklin; Denisia Andrews, Jones Terrence Antonio, Saint Bodhi, Brittany Coney, Kirk Franklin, Lasanna Harris, Shama Joseph, Stuart Lowery, Lecrae Moore & Nathanael Saint-Fleur, songwriters.
  • Holy water – We The Kingdom; Andrew Bergthold, Ed Cash, Franni Cash, Martin Cash & Scott Cash, songwriters.
  • Famous for (I believe) – Tauren Wells Featuring Jenn Johnson; Chuck Butler, Krissy Nordhoff, Jordan Sapp, Alexis Slifer & Tauren Wells, songwriters.
  • There was Jesus – Zach Williams & Dolly Parton; Casey Beathard, Jonathan Smith & Zach Williams, songwriters -ganadores.

Best Gospel Album

  • 2econd wind: ready – Anthony Brown & group therAPy
  • My tribute – Myron Butler
  • Choirmaster – Ricky Dillard
  • Gospel according to PJ – PJ Morton – ganador
  • Kierra – Kierra Sheard

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

  • Run to the father – Cody Carnes
  • All of my best friends – Hillsong Young & Free
  • Holy water – We the Kingdom
  • Citizen of heaven – Tauren Wells
  • Jesus is king – Kanye West – ganador

Best Roots Gospel Album

  • Beautiful day – Mark Bishop
  • 20 / 20 – The Crabb Family
  • What christmas really means – The Erwins
  • Celebrating fisk! (The 150th Anniversary album) – Fisk Jubilee Singers – ganador
  • Something beautiful – Ernie Haase & Signature Sound

Latin

Best Latin Pop or Urban Album

  • YHLQMDLG – Bad Bunny – ganador
  • Por primera vez – Camilo
  • Mesa para dos -Kany García
  • Pausa – Ricky Martin
  • 3:33 – Debi Nova

Best Latin Rock or Alternative Album

  • Aura – Bajofondo
  • Monstruo – Cami
  • Sobrevolando – Cultura Profética
  • La conquista del espacio – Fito Páez – ganador
  • Miss Colombia – Lido Pimienta

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)

  • Hecho en México – Alejandro Fernández
  • La serenata – Lupita Infante
  • Un canto por México, Vol. 1 – Natalia Lafourcade – ganadora
  • Bailando sones y huapangos con Mariachi Sol de México de José Hernández – Mariachi Sol de México de José Hernández
  • Ayayay! – Christian Nodal

Best Tropical Latin Album

  • Mi tumbao – José Alberto “El Ruiseñor”
  • Infinito – Edwin Bonilla
  • Sigo cantando al amor (Deluxe) – Jorge Celedón & Sergio Luis
  • 40 – Grupo Niche – ganador
  • Memorias de Navidad – Víctor Manuelle

American Roots Music

Best American Roots Performance

  • Colors – Black Pumas
  • Deep in love – Bonny Light Horseman
  • Short and sweet – Brittany Howard
  • I’ll be gone – Norah Jones & Mavis Staples
  • I remember everything – John Prine – ganador

Best American Roots Song

  • Cabin – Laura Rogers & Lydia Rogers, songwriters (The Secret Sisters)
  • Ceiling to the floor – Sierra Hull & Kai Welch, songwriters (Sierra Hull)
  • Hometown – Sarah Jarosz, songwriter (Sarah Jarosz)
  • I remember everything – Pat McLaughlin & John Prine, songwriters (John Prine) – ganadores
  • Man without a soul – Tom Overby & Lucinda Williams, songwriters (Lucinda Williams)

Best Americana Album

  • Old flowers – Courtney Marie Andrews
  • Terms of surrender – Hiss Golden Messenger
  • World on the ground – Sarah Jarosz – ganadora
  • El dorado – Marcus King
  • Good souls better angels – Lucinda Williams

Best Bluegrass Album

  • Man on fire – Danny Barnes
  • To live in two Worlds, Vol. 1 – Thomm Jutz
  • North Carolina songbook – Steep Canyon Rangers
  • Home – Billy Strings – ganador
  • The John Hartford Fiddle Tune Project, Vol. 1 – Various Artists

Best Traditional Blues Album

  • All my dues are paid – Frank Bey
  • You make me feel – Don Bryant
  • That’s what I heard – Robert Cray Band
  • Cypress grove – Jimmy “Duck” Holmes
  • Rawer than raw – Bobby Rush – ganador

Best Contemporary Blues Album

  • Have you lost your mind yet? – Fantastic Negrito – ganador
  • Live at the Paramount – Ruthie Foster Big Band
  • The juice – G. Love
  • Blackbirds – Bettye LaVette
  • Up and Rolling – North Mississippi Allstars

Best Folk Album

  • Bonny Light Horseman – Bonny Light Horseman
  • Thanks for the dance – Leonard Cohen
  • Song for our daughter – Laura Marling
  • Saturn return – The Secret Sisters
  • All the good times – Gillian Welch & David Rawlings – ganadores

Best Regional Roots Music Album

  • My relatives “Nikso Kowaiks” – Black Lodge Singers
  • Cameron Dupuy and the Cajun Troubadours – Cameron Dupuy and the Cajun Troubadours
  • Lovely sunrise – Nā Wai ʽEhā
  • Atmosphere – New Orleans Nightcrawlers – ganadores
  • A tribute to Al Berard – Sweet Cecilia

Reggae

Best Reggae Album

  • Upside down 2020 – Buju Banton
  • Higher place – Skip Marley
  • It all comes back to love – Maxi Priest
  • Got to be tough – Toots & The Maytals – ganadores
  • One world – The Wailers

Global Music

Best Global Music Album

  • Fu chronicles – Antibalas
  • Twice as tall – Burna Boy – ganador
  • Agora – Bebel Gilberto
  • Love letters – Anoushka Shankar
  • Amadjar – Tinariwen

Children’s

Best Children’s Music Album

  • All the ladies – Joanie Leeds – ganadora
  • Be a pain: an album for young (and old) leaders – Alastair Moock and Friends
  • I’m an optimist – Dog on Fleas
  • Songs for singin’ – The Okee Dokee Brothers
  • Wild life – Justin Roberts

Spoken Word

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling)

  • Acid for the children: a memoir – Flea
  • Alex Trebek – the answer is… – Ken Jennings
  • Blowout: corrupted democracy, rogue state Russia, and the richest, most destructive industry on Earth – Rachel Maddow – ganadora
  • Catch and kill – Ronan Farrow
  • Charlotte’s Web (E. B. White) – Meryl Streep (& Full cast)

Comedy

Best Comedy Album

  • Black Mitzvah – Tiffany Haddish – ganadora
  • I love everything – Patton Oswalt
  • The pale tourist – Jim Gaffigan
  • Paper tiger – Bill Burr
  • 23 hours to kill – Jerry Seinfeld

Musical Theater

Best Musical Theater Album

  • Amélie – Audrey Brisson, Chris Jared, Caolan McCarthy & Jez Unwin, principal soloists; Michael Fentiman, Sean Patrick Flahaven, Barnaby Race & Nathan Tysen, producers; Nathan Tysen, lyricist; Daniel Messe, composer & lyricist (Original London Cast)
  • American utopia on Broadway – David Byrne, principal soloist; David Byrne, producer (David Byrne, composer & lyricist) (Original Cast)
  • Jagged little pill – Kathryn Gallagher, Celia Rose Gooding, Lauren Patten & Elizabeth Stanley, principal soloists; Neal Avron, Pete Ganbarg, Tom Kitt, Michael Parker, Craig Rosen & Vivek J. Tiwary, producers (Glen Ballard & Alanis Morissette, lyricists) (Original Broadway Cast) – ganador
  • Little shop of horrors – Tammy Blanchard, Jonathan Groff & Tom Alan Robbins, principal soloists; Will Van Dyke, Michael Mayer, Alan Menken & Frank Wolf, producers (Alan Menken, composer; Howard Ashman, lyricist) (The New Off-Broadway Cast)
  • The prince of Egypt – Christine Allado, Luke Brady, Alexia Khadime & Liam Tamne, principal soloists; Dominick Amendum & Stephen Schwartz, producers; Stephen Schwartz, composer & lyricist (Original Cast)
  • Soft power – Francis Jue, Austin Ku, Alyse Alan Louis & Conrad Ricamora, principal soloists; Matt Stine, producer; David Henry Hwang, lyricist; Jeanine Tesori, composer & lyricist (Original Cast)

Music for visual media

Best Compilation Soundtrack for visual media

  • A beautiful day in the neighborhood – (Various Artists)
  • Bill & ted face the music – (Various Artists)
  • Eurovision song contest: the story of fire saga – (Various Artists)
  • Frozen 2 – (Various Artists)
  • Jojo rabbit – (Various Artists) – ganador

Best Score Soundtrack for visual media

  • AD Astra – Max Richter, composer
  • Becoming – Kamasi Washington, composer
  • Joker – Hildur Guðnadóttir, composer – ganador
  • 1917 – Thomas Newman, composer
  • Star Wars: The rise of Skywalker – John Williams, composer

Best Song Written for visual media

  • Beautiful ghosts [from cats] – Andrew Lloyd Webber & Taylor Swift, songwriters (Taylor Swift)
  • Carried me with you [from onward] – Brandi Carlile, Phil Hanseroth & Tim Hanseroth, songwriters (Brandi Carlile)
  • Into the unknown [from frozen 2] – Kristen Anderson-Lopez & Robert Lopez, songwriters (Idina Menzel & AURORA)
  • No time to die [from no time to die] – Billie Eilish O’Connell & Finneas Baird O’Connell, songwriters (Billie Eilish) – ganadora
  • Stand up [from Harriet] – Joshuah Brian Campbell & Cynthia Erivo, songwriters (Cynthia Erivo)

Composing / Arranging

Best Instrumental Composition

  • Baby Jack – Arturo O’Farrill, composer (Arturo O’Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra)
  • Be water II – Christian Sands, composer (Christian Sands)
  • Plumfield – Alexandre Desplat, composer (Alexandre Desplat)
  • Sputnik – Maria Schneider, composer (Maria Schneider) – ganadora
  • Strata – Remy Le Boeuf, composer (Remy Le Boeuf’s Assembly Of Shadows Featuring Anna Webber & Eric Miller)

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella

  • BATHROOM DANCE
    Hildur Guðnadóttir, arranger (Hildur Guðnadóttir)
  • DONNA LEE
    John Beasley, arranger (John Beasley) – ganador
  • HONEYMOONERS
    Remy Le Boeuf, arranger (Remy Le Boeuf’s Assembly Of Shadows)
  • LIFT EVERY VOICE AND SING
    Alvin Chea & Jarrett Johnson, arrangers (Jarrett Johnson Featuring Alvin Chea)
  • URANUS: THE MAGICIAN
    Jeremy Levy, arranger (Jeremy Levy Jazz Orchestra)

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals

  • Asas fechadas – John Beasley & Maria Mendes, arrangers (Maria Mendes Featuring John Beasley & Orkest Metropole)
  • Desert song – Erin Bentlage, Sara Gazarek, Johnaye Kendrick & Amanda Taylor, arrangers (Säje)
  • From this place – Alan Broadbent & Pat Metheny, arrangers (Pat Metheny Featuring Meshell Ndegeocello)
  • He won’t hold you – Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier Featuring Rapsody) – ganador
  • Slow burn – Talia Billig, Nic Hard & Becca Stevens, arrangers (Becca Stevens Featuring Jacob Collier, Mark Lettieri, Justin Stanton, Jordan Perlson, Nic Hard, Keita Ogawa, Marcelo Woloski & Nate Werth)

Package

Best Recording Package

  • Everyday life – Pilar Zeta, art director (Coldplay)
  • Funeral – Kyle Goen, art director (Lil Wayne)
  • Healer – Julian Gross & Hannah Hooper, art directors (Grouplove)
  • On circles – Jordan Butcher, art director (Caspian)
  • Vols. 11 & 12 – Doug Cunningham & Jason Noto, art directors (Desert Sessions) – ganador

Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package

  • Flaming pie (collector’s edition) – Linn Wie Andersen, Simon Earith, Paul McCartney & James
  • Giants Stadium 1987, 1989, 1991 – Lisa Glines & Doran Tyson, art directors (Grateful Dead)
  • Mode – Jeff Schulz, art director (Depeche Mode)
  • Ode to Joy – Lawrence Azerrad & Jeff Tweedy, art directors (Wilco) – ganadores
  • The story of ghostly international – Michael Cina & Molly Smith, art directors (Various Artists)

Notes

Best Album Notes

  • At the minstrel show: minstrel routines from the studio, 1894-1926 – Tim Brooks, album notes writer (Various Artists)
  • The Bakersfield sound: country music capital of the west, 1940-1974 – Scott B. Bomar, album notes writer (Various Artists)
  • Dead man’s pop – Bob Mehr, album notes writer (The Replacements) – ganador
  • The missing link: how Gus Haenschen got us from Joplin to Jazz and shaped the music business – Colin Hancock, album notes writer (Various Artists)
  • Out of a clear blue sky – David Sager, album notes writer (Nat Brusiloff)

Historical

Best Historical Album

  • Celebrated, 1895-1896 – Meagan Hennessey & Richard Martin, compilation producers; Richard Martin, mastering engineer (Unique Quartette)
  • Hittin’ the ramp: the early years (1936 – 1943) – Zev Feldman, Will Friedwald & George Klabin, compilation producers; Matthew Lutthans, mastering engineer (Nat King Cole)
  • It’s such a good feeling: the best of Mister Rogers – Lee Lodyga & Cheryl Pawelski, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Mister Rogers) – ganadores
  • 1999 super deluxe edition – Michael Howe, compilation producer; Bernie Grundman, mastering engineer (Prince)
  • Souvenir – Carolyn Agger, compilation producer; Miles Showell, mastering engineer (Orchestral Manoeuvres in the Dark)
  • Throw down your heart: the complete Africa Sessions – Béla Fleck, compilation producer; Richard Dodd, mastering engineer (Béla Fleck)

Production, Non-Classical

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

  • Black hole rainbow – Shawn Everett & Ivan Wayman, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Devon Gilfillian)
  • Expectations – Gary Paczosa & Mike Robinson, engineers; Paul Blakemore, mastering engineer (Katie Pruitt)
  • Hyperspace – Drew Brown, Andrew Coleman, Shawn Everett, Serban Ghenea, David Greenbaum, Jaycen Joshua & Mike Larson, engineers; Randy Merrill, mastering engineer (Beck) – ganadores
  • Jaime – Shawn Everett, engineer; Shawn Everett, mastering engineer (Brittany Howard)
  • 25 Trips – Shani Gandhi & Gary Paczosa, engineers; Adam Grover, mastering engineer (Sierra Hull)

Producer of the Year, Non-Classical

  • Jack Antonoff

August (Taylor Swift) (T), Gaslighter (The Chicks) (A), Holy Terrain (FKA Twigs Featuring Future) (T), Mirrorball (Taylor Swift) (T), This Is Me Trying (Taylor Swift) (T), Together (Sia) (S)

  • Dan Auerbach

Cypress Grove (Jimmy “Duck” Holmes) (A), El Dorado (Marcus King) (A),  Is Thomas Callaway (CeeLo Green) (A), Singing for My Supper (Early James) (A), Solid Gold Sounds (Kendell Marvel) (A), Years (John Anderson) (A)

  • Dave Cobb

Backbone (Kaleo) (S), The Balladeer (Lori McKenna) (A), Boneshaker (Airbourne) (A), Down Home Christmas (Oak Ridge Boys) (A), The Highwomen (The Highwomen) (A),  I Remember Everything (John Prine) (S), Reunions (Jason Isbell And The 400 Unit) (A), The Spark (William Prince) (S), You’re Still the One (Teddy Swims) (S)

  • Flying Lotus

It is what it is (Thundercat) (A)

  • Andrew Watt (ganador)

Break My Heart (Dua Lipa) (T), Me and My Guitar (A Boogie Wit Da Hoodie) (T), Midnight Sky (Miley Cyrus) (S), Old Me (5 Seconds of summer) (T), Ordinary Man (Ozzy Osbourne Featuring Elton John) (T), Take What You Want (Post Malone Featuring Ozzy Osbourne & Travis Scott) (T), Under the Graveyard (Ozzy Osbourne) (T)

Best Remixed Recording

  • Do you ever (RAC mix) – RAC, remixer (Phil Good)
  • Imaginary friends (Morgan Page remix) – Morgan Page, remixer (Deadmau5)
  • Praying for you (Louie Vega main remix) – Louie Vega, remixer (Jasper Street Co.)
  • Roses (Imanbek remix) – Imanbek Zeikenov, remixer (SAINt JHN)
  • Young & alive (Bazzi vs. Haywyre remix) – Haywyre, remixer (Bazzi)

Production, Immersive Audio

Best Immersive Audio Album

Debido a la pandemia de COVID-19, el Comité del Mejor Álbum de Audio Inmersivo no pudo reunirse. La evaluación de las entradas en esta categoría se ha pospuesto hasta el momento en que podamos reunirnos de una manera que sea apropiada para juzgar los muchos formatos y configuraciones de las entradas y sea segura para los miembros del comité.

Production, Classical

Best Engineered Album, Classical

  • Danielpour: the passion of Yeshua – Bernd Gottinger, engineer (JoAnn Falletta, James K. Bass, Adam Luebke, UCLA Chamber Singers, Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra & Buffalo Philharmonic Chorus)
  • Gershwin: porgy and bess – David Frost & John Kerswell, engineers; Silas Brown, mastering engineer (David Robertson, Eric Owens, Angel Blue, Metropolitan Opera Orchestra & Chorus)
  • Hynes: fields – Kyle Pyke, engineer; Jesse Lewis & Kyle Pyke, mastering engineers (Devonté Hynes & Third Coast Percussion)
  • Ives: complete symphonies – Alexander Lipay & Dmitriy Lipay, engineers; Alexander Lipay & Dmitriy Lipay, mastering engineers (Gustavo Dudamel & Los Angeles Philharmonic)
  • Shostakovich: Symphony No. 13, ‘babi yar’ – David Frost & Charlie Post, engineers; Silas Brown, mastering engineer (Riccardo Muti & Chicago Symphony Orchestra) – ganador

Producer of the Year, Classical

Blanton Alspaugh

Aspects of America – Pulitzer Edition (Carlos Kalmar & Oregon Symphony). Blessed Art Thou among Women (Peter Jermihov, Katya Lukianov & PaTRAM Institute Singers). Dvořák: Symphony No. 9; Copland: Billy the Kid (Gianandrea Noseda & National Symphony Orchestra). Glass: The Fall Of The House Of Usher (Joseph Li, Nicholas Nestorak, Madison Leonard, Jonas Hacker, Ben Edquist, Matthew Adam Fleisher & Wolf Trap Opera). Kahane: Emergency Shelter Intake Form (Alicia Hall Moran, Gabriel Kahane, Carlos Kalmar & Oregon Symphony). Kastalsky: Requiem (Leonard Slatkin, Steven Fox, Benedict Sheehan, Charles Bruffy, Cathedral Choral Society, The Clarion Choir, The Saint Tikhon Choir, Kansas City Chorale & Orchestra Of St. Luke’s). Massenet: Thaïs (Andrew Davis, Joshua Hopkins, Andrew Staples, Erin Wall, Toronto Mendelssohn Choir & Toronto Symphony Orchestra). Smyth: The Prison (Sarah Brailey, Dashon Burton, James Blachly & Experiential Orchestra). Woolf, L.P.: Fire and Flood (Julian Wachner, Matt Haimovitz & Choir Of Trinity Wall Street).

David Frost (ganador)

Beethoven: Piano Sonatas, Vol. 9 (Jonathan Biss). Gershwin: Porgy And Bess (David Robertson, Eric Owens, Angel Blue, Metropolitan Opera Orchestra & Chorus). Gluck: Orphée & Eurydice (Harry Bicket, Dmitry Korchak, Andriana Chuchman, Lauren Snouffer, Lyric Opera Of Chicago Orchestra & Chorus). Holst: The Planets; The Perfect Fool (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony). Muhly: Marnie (Robert Spano, Isabel Leonard, Christopher Maltman, Denyce Graves, Iestyn Davies, Janis Kelly, Metropolitan Opera Orchestra & Chorus). Schubert: Piano Sonatas, D. 845, D. 894, D. 958, D. 960 (Shai Wosner). Shostakovich: Symphony No. 13, ‘Babi Yar’ (Riccardo Muti, Alexey Tikhomirov, Chicago Symphony Orchestra & Chorus)

Jesse Lewis

Gunn: The Ascendant (Roomful of Teeth). Harrison, M.: Just Constellations (Roomful of Teeth). Her Own Wings (Willamette Valley Chamber Music Festival). Hynes: Fields (Devonté Hynes & Third Coast Percussion). Lang, D.: Love Fail (Beth Willer & Lorelei Ensemble). Mazzoli: Proving Up (Christopher Rountree, Opera Omaha & International Contemporary Ensemble). Sharlat: Spare The Rod! (NOW Ensemble). Soul House (Hub New Music). Wherein Lies the Good (The Westerlies)

Dmitriy Lipay

Adams, J.: Must The Devil Have All The Good Tunes? (Yuja Wang, Gustavo Dudamel & Los Angeles Philharmonic). Cipullo: The Parting (Alastair Willis, Laura Strickling, Catherine Cook, Michael Mayes & Music of Remembrance). Ives: Complete Symphonies (Gustavo Dudamel & Los Angeles Philharmonic). LA Phil 100 – The Los Angeles Philharmonic Centennial Birthday Gala (Gustavo Dudamel & Los Angeles Philharmonic). Langgaard: Prelude To Antichrist; Strauss: An Alpine Symphony (Thomas Dausgaard & Seattle Symphony Orchestra). Nielsen: Symphony No. 1 & Symphony No. 2, ‘The Four Temperaments’ (Thomas Dausgaard & Seattle Symphony).

Classical

Best Orchestral Performance

  • Aspects of America – Pulitzer Edition – Carlos Kalmar, conductor (Oregon Symphony)
  • Concurrence – Daníel Bjarnason, conductor (Iceland Symphony Orchestra)
  • Copland: Symphony No. 3 – Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor (San Francisco Symphony)
  • Ives: Complete Symphonies – Gustavo Dudamel, conductor (Los Angeles Philharmonic) – ganador
  • Lutosławski: SYMPHONIES NOS. 2 & 3 – Hannu Lintu, conductor (Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra)

Best Opera Recording

  • Dello Joio: The Trial at Rouen – Gil Rose, conductor; Heather Buck & Stephen Powell; Gil Rose, producer (Boston Modern Orchestra Project; Odyssey Opera Chorus)
  • Floyd, C.: Prince of Players – William Boggs, conductor; Keith Phares & Kate Royal; Blanton Alspaugh, producer (Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra; Florentine Opera Chorus)
  • Gershwin: Porgy and Bess – David Robertson, conductor; Angel Blue & Eric Owens; David Frost, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus) – ganador
  • Handel: Agrippina – Maxim Emelyanychev, conductor; Joyce DiDonato; Daniel Zalay, producer (Il Pomo D’Oro)
  • Zemlinsky: Der Zwerg – Donald Runnicles, conductor; David Butt Philip & Elena Tsallagova; Peter Ghirardini & Erwin Stürzer, producers (Orchestra Of The Deutsche Oper Berlin; Chorus Of The Deutsche Oper Berlin)

Best Choral Performance

  • Carthage – Donald Nally, conductor (The Crossing)
  • Danielpour: The Passion of Yeshuah – JoAnn Falletta, conductor; James K. Bass & Adam Luebke, chorus masters (James K. Bass, J’Nai Bridges, Timothy Fallon, Kenneth Overton, Hila Plitmann & Matthew Worth; Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra; Buffalo Philharmonic Chorus & UCLA Chamber Singers) – ganadora
  • Kastalsky: Requiem – Leonard Slatkin, conductor; Charles Bruffy, Steven Fox & Benedict Sheehan, chorus masters (Joseph Charles Beutel & Anna Dennis; Orchestra Of St. Luke’s; Cathedral Choral Society, The Clarion Choir, Kansas City Chorale & The Saint Tikhon Choir)
  • Moravec: Sanctuary Road – Kent Tritle, conductor (Joshua Blue, Raehann Bryce-Davis, Dashon Burton, Malcolm J. Merriweather & Laquita Mitchell; Oratorio Society Of New York Orchestra; Oratorio Society Of New York Chorus)
  • Once Upon A Time – Matthew Guard, conductor (Sarah Walker; Skylark Vocal Ensemble)

Best Chamber Music / Small Ensemble Performance

  • Contemporary Voices – Pacifica Quartet – ganador
  • Healing Modes – Brooklyn Rider
  • Hearne, T.: Place – Ted Hearne, Steven Bradshaw, Sophia Byrd, Josephine Lee, Isaiah Robinson, Sol Ruiz, Ayanna Woods & Place Orchestra
  • Hynes: Fields – Devonté Hynes & Third Coast Percussion
  • The Schumann Quartets – Dover Quartet

Best Classical Instrumental Solo

  • Adès: Concerto for Piano And Orchestra – Kirill Gerstein; Thomas Adès, conductor (Boston Symphony Orchestra)
  • Beethoven: Complete Piano Sonatas – Igor Levit
  • Bohemian Tales – Augustin Hadelich; Jakub Hrůša, conductor (Charles Owen; Symphonieorchester Des Bayerischen Rundfunks)
  • Destination Rachmaninov: Arrival – Daniil Trifonov; Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor (The Philadelphia Orchestra)
  • Theofanidis: Concerto For Viola And Chamber Orchestra – Richard O’Neill; David Alan Miller, conductor (Albany Symphony) – ganador

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album

  • American Composers At Play – William Bolcom, Ricky Ian Gordon, Lori Laitman, John Musto – Stephen Powell (Attacca Quartet, William Bolcom, Ricky Ian Gordon, Lori Laitman, John Musto, Charles Neidich & Jason Vieaux)
  • Clairières – Songs By Lili & Nadia Boulanger – Nicholas Phan; Myra Huang, accompanist
  • Farinelli – Cecilia Bartoli; Giovanni Antonini, conductor (Il Giardino Armonico)
  • A Lad’s Love – Brian Giebler; Steven McGhee, accompanist (Katie Hyun, Michael Katz, Jessica Meyer, Reginald Mobley & Ben Russell)
  • Smyth: The Prison – Sarah Brailey & Dashon Burton; James Blachly, conductor (Experiential Chorus; Experiential Orchestra) – ganador

Best Classical Compendium

  • Adès Conducts Adès – Mark Stone & Christianne Stotijn; Thomas Adès, conductor; Nick Squire, producer
  • Saariaho: Graal Théâtre; Circle Map; Neiges; Vers Toi Qui Es Si Loin – Clément Mao-Takacs, conductor; Hans Kipfer, producer
  • Serebrier: Symphonic Bach Variations; Laments And Hallelujahs; Flute Concerto – José Serebrier, conductor; Jens Braun, producer
  • Thomas, M.T.: From the Diary of Anne Frank & Meditations On Rilke – Isabel Leonard; Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor; Jack Vad, producer – ganador
  • Woolf, L.P.: Fire and Flood – Matt Haimovitz; Julian Wachner, conductor; Blanton Alspaugh, producer

Best Contemporary Classical Composition

  • Adès: Concerto for Piano and Orchestra – Thomas Adès, composer (Kirill Gerstein, Thomas Adès & Boston Symphony Orchestra)
  • Danielpour: The Passion Of Yeshua – Richard Danielpour, composer (JoAnn Falletta, James K. Bass, Adam Luebke, UCLA Chamber Singers, Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra & Buffalo Philharmonic Chorus)
  • Floyd, C.: Prince of Players – Carlisle Floyd, composer (William Boggs, Kate Royal, Keith Phares, Florentine Opera Chorus & Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra)
  • Hearne, T.: Place – Ted Hearne, composer (Ted Hearne, Steven Bradshaw, Sophia Byrd, Josephine Lee, Isaiah Robinson, Sol Ruiz, Ayanna Woods & Place Orchestra)
  • Rouse: Symphony No. 5 – Christopher Rouse, composer (Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony) – ganador

Music Video / Film

Best Music Video

  • Brown Skin Girl – Beyoncé / Beyoncé Knowles-Carter & Jenn Nkiru, video directors; Lauren Baker, Astrid Edwards, Nathan Scherrer & Erinn Williams, video producers – ganador
  • Life is Good – Future Featuring Drake / Julien Christian Lutz, video director; Harv Glazer, video producer
  • Lockdown – Anderson .Paak  / Dave Meyers, video director; Nathan Scherrer, video producer
  • Adore You – Harry Styles / Dave Meyers, video director; Nathan Scherrer, video producer
  • Goliath – Woodkid  / Yoann Lemoine, video director

Best Music Film

  • Beastie Boys Story – Beastie Boys / Spike Jonze, video director; Amanda Adelson, Jason Baum & Spike Jonze, video producers
  • Black is King – Beyoncé
  • We are Freestyle Love Supreme – Freestyle Love Supreme / Andrew Fried, video director; Andrew Fried, Jill Furman, Thomas Kail, Lin-Manuel Miranda, Sarina Roma, Jenny Steingart & Jon Steingart, video producers
  • Linda Ronstadt: The Sound of my Voice – Linda Ronstadt / Rob Epstein & Jeffrey Friedman, video directors; Michele Farinola & James Keach, video producers – ganador
  • That Little Ol’ Band from Texas – ZZ Top / Sam Dunn, video director; Scot McFadyen, video producer

¿Cuál es la diferencia entre disco, canción y álbum del año?

Hay 83 premios diferentes otorgados en los Grammy Awards. Los principales premios de la noche (Canción del año, Álbum del año y Disco del año) suenan muy similares. Entonces, ¿cuál es la diferencia?

GRAMMY Awards 2021 – Polémicas

El cantante The Weeknd  no fue nominado en ninguna categoría principal por su tema “Blinding Lights” y por su álbum “After Hours”. Él publicó en su Twitter:

“Los Grammy siguen corruptos. Me debes a mí, a mis fans y a la industria la transparencia…”.

Y también mencionó, que las 9 nominaciones de Beyoncé – según su perspectiva – no merecía ninguna, porque según él no se merece ninguna, y “Blinding Lights”???

Por su parte, Justin Bieber se quejó en su cuenta de Instagram, que los Grammys se equivocaron con él, en las nominaciones de su álbum “Changes”. Según Bieber su álbum es R&B y no Pop. Por su parte, sus fans reconocieron que ese no fue el mejor álbum de Justin.

Síguenos en todas las plataformas de redes sociales.

Escucha Música Nueva Gratis 24/7 en Línea – Online Radio Internet – Pontik Radio
Visita Pontik Noticias EntretenimientoModa, Música, CineTendenciasGastronomía, Estilo de Vida y Salud
Pontik Mundo Geek VideojuegosComicsCosplay Comunidad Anime Manga C506

Descubre lo sucedido Un Dia Como Hoy en la historia de la Música.

 
En Resumen
GRAMMY Awards Artistas y Grupos Musicales Nominados Ganadores
Nombre del Articulo
GRAMMY Awards Artistas y Grupos Musicales Nominados Ganadores
Descripcion
Los GRAMMY Awards premian las mejores grabaciones, composiciones y artistas en un periodo de elegibilidad comprendido en 12 meses.
Autor
Publica
Pontik
Logo

2 Trackbacks / Pingbacks

  1. Bruno Mars y Anderson .Paak Silk sonic berrinche Grammy Awards
  2. Bruno Mars Cinco Certificaciones Diamante RIAA - Pontik® Radio

Leave a Reply

Este sitio utiliza Akismet para disminuir el spam. Aprenda más de como sus comentarios son procesados.